AK25120096

Location: Prince of Wales
Type: Death

Dispatch Text:

On 12/2/2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of drowning at the Salt Chuck outside of Klawock. The victim was identified as Trina Nation, age 52 of Klawock. Klawock EMS arrived on scene before AST and began life saving measures. Trina was later transported to a nearby Medical Center where life saving measures continued for several hours. Trina was later pronounced deceased. Investigation revealed Trina went for a cold plunge/swim after a run. Trina has had heart issues the past few weeks. ABI and SME were both notified. The SME requested the remains to be sent for autopsy.

Posted on 12/3/2025 1:35:57 PM by DPS\jaedenshaw

Posting Section: A Detachment