AK25120681

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 12/3/2025 at approximately 2201 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a REDDI report of a drunk driver speeding back and forth on W Blondell Drive in Wasilla. Troopers located the driver, identified as Cody Russell (28YOA) of Wasilla, on foot nearby his vehicle. Cody admitted to drinking before driving and having a handgun in his vehicle while he was driving. Cody was placed under arrest for DUI and misconduct involving weapons in the 4th degree and remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held per the bail schedule.

Posted on 12/4/2025 1:39:03 AM by DPS\cnfouts