AK25120702

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault 3, False Report

Dispatch Text:

On 12/04/2025 at approximately 0320 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported burglary in progress. While responding, Troopers learned Aden Hershman, age 19 of Wasilla, had been acting unusually toward his roommates and left the residence. Troopers then contacted Hershman on the road near the residence. Following the contact, Hershman was arrested for two counts of Assault in the third degree on Troopers and one count of false reporting for calling in a fictitious burglary to lure Troopers to the area. Hershman was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial without bail.

Posted on 12/4/2025 6:37:14 AM by DPS\jrvenable