AK25120748

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Residency Violations

Dispatch Text:

On 12/4/25 Troopers assisted a hunter and his son near Eagle Summit along the Steese Highway. During the encounter, it was mentioned that they are in town from Texas to hunt caribou. The only open caribou hunt at the time was the RC867, which is restricted to Alaska residents only.

Investigation revealed that Coleman S. Payne of Humble, TX owns a small parcel of undeveloped land near Port Alsworth, AK but failed to maintain any domicile in Alaska. Furthermore, Payne consistently made several claims of residency in Texas. Despite this, Payne had purchased resident hunting and fishing licenses multiple times since 2022.

On 01/13/2026, with the assistance of Texas Game Wardens, Payne was issued 3 citations for falsifying information on an application. Payne was also issued 1 citation for hunting without a license since any falsified information on an application for a license voids the license. 

Posted on 1/31/2026 9:51:05 AM by DPS\mcwhittaker

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers