AK25121098

Location: Tok
Type: FDUI / DWLR / VCOR / WA

Dispatch Text:

On 12/05/2025 at approximately 0842 hours, Alaska State Troopers were patrolling the Tok area. AST observed an equipment violation and conducted a traffic stop on a light gray 2003 Oldsmobile sedan bearing AK plate KJX889. The driver and sole occupant was identified as Erickson C. Sanford Sr., age 57. Subsequent investigation resulted in a Felony Driving while Under the Influence (alcohol) arrest as well as additional charges of Driving While License is Revoked, Violation of Conditions of Release and a Bench Warrant 4TO-24-00115CR. Sanford Sr. was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center and held with no bail, pending arraignment.

Posted on 12/5/2025 5:56:59 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov