AK25121600

Location: Happy Valley
Type: Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 12/07/2025 at approximately 0045 hours, Alaska State Trooper Dispatch received an automatic crash notification near milepost 142 of the Sterling Highway in Happy Valley. Anchor Point Troopers and EMS responded to the scene and discovered a single vehicle roll over, where the driver and sole occupant had been ejected. The driver was identified as Cooper Adams (age 20 of Anchor Point) and was pronounced deceased on scene. Next-of-kin were identified and notified. Alcohol/drugs were not suspected to be a factor in the collision.

Posted on 12/7/2025 6:46:42 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment