AK25121644

Location: Nikiski
Type: Structure Fire/Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On December 7, 2025, at 10:00 am, the Nikiski Fire Department responded to a wooded area off Admiralty Drive in Nikiski and found a camper fully engulfed in flames.  A single deceased adult was found inside.  The State Fire Marshal's office and the Soldotna ABI Major Crimes Unit responded to investigate. The body is being transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification. Next of kin have been notified.  

Posted on 12/8/2025 1:18:30 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: A Detachment