AK25121825

Location: Sterling
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Dec. 8, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported death at a residence in Sterling around 8:25 a.m. Investigators found 56-year-old Shelly Elaine Rowe deceased inside the home. Her remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and her next of kin have been notified. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 12/9/2025 9:02:13 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: A Detachment