AK25122400

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC-D/DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 12/9/25 at approximately 1700 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a motor vehicle collision on the Palmer Wasilla Highway near 49th State Street in Palmer. An investigation revealed that Chance Dehart, 38, of Wasilla, was driving his GMC Sierra when he collided with the rear of a GMC Yukon. No injuries were reported. Further investigation revealed that Dehart was operating his vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Dehart was arrested for DUI and transported to MSPT for remand.

Posted on 12/9/2025 5:55:20 PM by DPS\makessler