AK25122440

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On December 9, 2025, at approximately 2030 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a report of a death investigation. AST responded to the residence and located Elisa Russ, age 57, of Homer was located deceased at her residence in Homer. Investigation found no foul play is suspected at this time and investigation is still ongoing. Elisa's next of kin was notified. Out of respect for the family, no further details will be released. If you or someone is struggling, help is available. Please contact the Alaska Careline at 1-877-266-4357 (help) or Alaska Crisis Line at 988.

Posted on 12/10/2025 12:11:17 AM by DPS\mfischer

Posting Section: A Detachment