AK25122781

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 12/10/2025 at approximately 1951 hours, the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle near the intersection of Crusey Street and USA Circle. After initially providing false information, the driver was identified as Zayerick Malone (31YOA) of Anchorage. Malone had a $20,000 felony arrest warrant for sexual abuse of a minor. Malone fled from Troopers, crashed his vehicle, and fled on foot. Troopers and Wasilla Police were able to locate Malone nearby and apprehended him with the use of a K9. In addition to the warrant, Malone was arrested for felony eluding, resisting arrest, providing false information, assaulting a law enforcement officer, failure of an operator to give and render assistance after an accident, and not possessing liability insurance.  He was remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial after being treated for his injuries. 

Posted on 12/11/2025 1:06:24 AM by DPS\cnfouts