AK25122826
Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI
Dispatch Text:
On December 11, 2025, at approximately 12:43 a.m., Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop near the Oasis Bar in Fairbanks after observing a grey SUV commit multiple traffic violations. The driver, identified as Elizabeth Jones, exhibited signs of impairment and later provided a breath sample indicating a BrAC of 0.148; she was arrested for Driving Under the Influence (DUI) in violation of AS 28.35.030(a)(2). Jones was transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center following the administration of standardized field sobriety tests and the completion of required legal procedures.Posted on 12/12/2025 3:05:40 PM by DPS\jaevans1