AK25123183

Location: Anderson
Type: MVC-I

Dispatch Text:

On 12/12/2025 at 0359 hours AST received a report of 2 vehicle collision near Mile 282 Parks Highway.  Investigation determined a semi-truck traveling southbound slowed due to poor visibility in the blowing snow which was exacerbated by a semi traveling northbound which did not slow down causing white out conditions.  A pick-up traveling southbound with three occupants collided with the rear end of the southbound semi-truck.  The occupants had minor injuries and were transported to FMH.

Posted on 12/12/2025 3:50:16 PM by DPS\dwbozman