AK25123476

Location: Mile 225 Parks Hwy
Type: VID & road closure

Dispatch Text:

On 12/12/2025 at 1702 hours the Alaska State Troopers responded to a Carlile semi-truck pulling doubles which had gone into the ditch near Mile 225 Parks Highway and was partially obstructing the road.  Investigation determined the driver, Jarvis Walton, age 63 from Anchorage was operating a CMV in a manner which was not reasonable and prudent to the road conditions.  Walton was issued a citation for CMV Basic Speed.  The Parks Highway was intermittently closed for about an hour during vehicle recovery.

Posted on 12/13/2025 2:02:34 PM by DPS\dwbozman