AK25123485

Location: Soldotna
Type: MICS/DUI/ DV Criminal Trespass

Dispatch Text:

On 12/12/25 at about 1852 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence on Poppy Ridge Road for a report of a previously trespassed individual on the property. Upon arrival, Edward Brighton age 57 from Soldotna was contacted outside the residence and found to have returned without permission.

Brighton showed signs of impairment and a search incident to arrest led to a discovery of multiple items consistent with controlled substances.

Brighton was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial on multiple charges including Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance, DUI, DV Criminal Trespass, Witness Tampering, and DV Unlawful Contact.

Posted on 12/13/2025 8:49:45 AM by DPS\crivas

Posting Section: A Detachment