AK25123670
Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft by Deception
Dispatch Text:
On August 5, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a theft involving Charles Yingst, which led to the discovery of additional victims in an ongoing investigation into his fraudulent business practices. Yingst, who is currently facing a Theft in the First Degree charge for allegedly stealing $48,360, has now been charged with Theft by Deception in the Second Degree for accepting $2,200 for automotive parts and services he never provided. Charges have been formally forwarded to the Fairbanks District Attorney’s Office, and Yingst remains the primary suspect in two additional open investigations for similar offenses.Posted on 12/17/2025 9:04:35 PM by DPS\jaevans1