AK25123715

Location: Wasilla
Type: Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE, Jan. 12, 2026: The State Medical Examiner’s Office determined Ryan McDonough died from a self-inflicted gunshot wound. The investigation into the origin and cause of the fire is active and ongoing. The preliminary investigation determined foul play was not suspected to be a factor in McDonough’s death.

UPDATE, 3:35 p.m. Dec. 15, 2025: The preliminary investigation indicates the deceased male located in the residence is Ryan McDonough. The remains were transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and positive identification. The investigation into the origin and cause of the fire is ongoing.

UPDATE, 2 p.m. Dec. 14, 2025: The remains of an adult male were recovered from the scene and will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification. The investigation into the origin and cause of the fire is ongoing.

ORIGINAL: On Dec. 13, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 6:50 p.m. of a residential fire on West Discovery Loop in Wasilla. Troopers responded along with local fire and EMS. The structure was fully engulfed with flames upon arrival. Ryan McDonough, 46, lived at the residence and is unaccounted for. Other residents of the home are safe. The State Fire Marshal’s Office responded to the scene to investigate the origin and cause of the fire. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 12/14/2025 9:32:47 AM by SOA\tewilliams