AK25123975

Location: Wasilla
Type: Arson, assault investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Dec. 14, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report around 8:52 p.m. of an abandoned vehicle on Church Road in Wasilla that was on fire. While on scene, dispatch received a call that 35-year-old David Griffin of Wasilla had gone into a nearby store and was talking about setting his car on fire. Troopers responded to the store and contacted Griffin, who refused to comply with commands and said he had a weapon. Troopers used OC spray to detain Griffin and one trooper received minor injuries during the apprehension. Multiple knives were found on Griffin. He was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility on charges of arson, and third- and fourth-degree assault.

Posted on 12/15/2025 12:41:13 PM by DPS\tewilliams