AK25124545

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft of Copper

Dispatch Text:

On December 16, 2025 the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) were notified that a large amount of copper piping had been stolen from K&K recycling.  After reviewing security footage, CSU identified, located, and contacted the suspect during a traffic stop.  The suspect was positively identified as Kyle Hubbard (age 34 of Fairbanks). Hubbard still had some of the stolen copper piping in the bed of his truck at the time of the traffic stop.  It was discovered he had sold the rest to another recycling business. Kyle was arrested for Theft II (a class C felony) and was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.  

Posted on 12/16/2025 4:25:50 PM by DPS\smcafee