AK25124614

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Assault 3 and VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On December 16, 2025, at approximately 1654 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a report of a disturbance in the Anchor Point area, where it was reported a firearm was discharged during the disturbance. AST contacted Zachary McKenna, age 27, of Anchor Point. Investigation revealed Zachary discharged a rifle during a verbal disturbance with another individual. Records showed Zachary was also on conditions of release for a previous misdemeanor case. Zachary was arrested and remanded to the Homer jail for one count of Assault in the 3rd Degree and one count of Violate Conditions of Release (VCOR).

Posted on 12/16/2025 11:09:49 PM by DPS\mfischer

Posting Section: A Detachment