AK25124826

Location: Kenai
Type: Sex offender registration

Dispatch Text:

On Dec. 17, 2025, Investigators with the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Major Crimes Unit conducted sex-offender registration checks as part of an ongoing operation. They contacted 44-year-old Dianna Steger and determined she had been noncompliant for several years. Steger was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility on charges of Failure to Register as a Sex Offender/Child Kidnapper and Perjury. During the operation, Investigators have conducted at least 54 sex offender registration checks, which to-date has resulted in eight arrests relating to Failure to Register as a Sex Offender/Child Kidnapper and led to several open investigations. The operation is ongoing.

Posted on 12/19/2025 8:18:13 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation