AK25124863

Location: Fritz Creek
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 12/17/25 at approximately 1340 hours, an Anchor Point AST Trooper was fueling their patrol vehicle at the Fritz Creek General Store when they observed a staggering individual exit a vehicle that just drove into the parking lot and enter the store. The individual was contacted and identified as Locke N. Rooney (67 YOA) of Homer. Investigation revealed that Rooney had driven to the store under the influence of alcohol. Rooney was arrested and booked into Homer Jail without issue.

Posted on 12/17/2025 9:01:02 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment