AK25125524
Location: Hooper Bay
Type: Residential Structure Fire
Dispatch Text:
On Friday, December 19, 2025, at approximately 0230 hours, a residential structure fire was reported in the community of Hooper Bay. The Alaska State Troopers and a Deputy Fire Marshal from Fairbanks responded to conduct an origin and cause investigation. The structure was unoccupied at the time of the fire, and the structure and associated contents are a total loss. Based upon the scene examination in conjunction with interviews with the resident and first responders, the fire appears to have occurred under suspicious circumstances. A person of interest has been identified, and the investigation is on-going.Posted on 12/21/2025 7:06:28 AM by DPS\kscarrington
Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety