AK25125627

Location: Craig
Type: Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance 4 (x2), PTRP

Dispatch Text:

On December 19 2025, at approximately 1225 hours, State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle Travelling North on Port St. Nicholas Rd. State Troopers located Curtis Demmert (40M of Klawock) in the back of the vehicle. Curtis was known to the on-scene Troopers as being an absconder from justice and subsequently arrested. A search incident to arrest of Curtis's person revealed multiple bags of suspected (and professed) illicit substance. Curtis was remanded to Craig Jail pursuant to the outstanding arrest warrant and Multiple Probation Violations and Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances in the Fourth Degree (x2).

Posted on 12/19/2025 6:04:33 PM by DPS\kjlousch

Posting Section: A Detachment