AK25125895

Location: Wasilla
Type: SWAT Activation

Dispatch Text:

On December 20, 2025, at 1:07 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call reporting an active road rage incident in Wasilla. The caller reported being followed by a truck whose driver was attempting to ram his vehicle. The suspect was later identified as Reno Magsayo, age 36, of Anchorage. Troopers attempted to contact Magsayo, and he barricaded himself inside his vehicle and refused to comply with lawful commands. Due to the escalating risk and refusal to surrender, the AST SWAT team was activated and responded to the scene. Magsayo was taken into custody after the use of standard barricade tactics. He was arrested on charges of Assault 3rd degree, Assault 4th degree, Reckless Endangerment, Reckless Driving, and Disorderly Conduct. The Troopers would like to thank the Wasilla Police Department for their assistance during this event. No injuries to troopers or civilians were reported.

Posted on 12/20/2025 7:47:11 PM by DPS\jsdougherty