AK25126019

Location: Wasilla
Type: Failure to stop

Dispatch Text:

On 12/20/2025 at approximately 2058 hours, the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle that was driving recklessly through traffic in downtown Wasilla.  The vehicle failed to stop and fled from Troopers, continuing to drive recklessly and in the opposite lane of travel on winding, unlit roads.  The vehicle came to a stop near the front entrance of Walmart where Troopers detained the driver, identified as Justice Reed (21YOA) of Houston.  Justice was placed under arrest for felony failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer and remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held per the bail schedule.  

Posted on 12/21/2025 12:49:03 AM by DPS\cnfouts