AK25126136

Location: Homer
Type: Assault 4th degree domestic violence

Dispatch Text:

On 12/21/25 at 1320 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an assault between family members which had occurred hours earlier in the Homer area. Subsequent investigation revealed Shawn Eugene Trulove, 52 of Kenai, had assaulted a family member. On 5/22/25 Trulove was contacted at a property near mile 18 Kenai Spur Hwy in Nikiski where he was arrested. Trulove was transported and remanded without bail at Wildwood pretrial on a charge of Assault 4th degree domestic violence. 

Posted on 12/22/2025 5:15:25 PM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment