AK25126642

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SWAT Activation

Dispatch Text:

On December 22, 2025, at 9:58 pm, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report of an individual in a vehicle shooting into multiple occupied residences in North Pole. AST, Fairbanks Police Department, and North Pole Police Department all swiftly responded to the area and were able to get a description of the vehicle. Patrol units located the vehicle and attempted a traffic stop. The vehicle failed to yield and led law enforcement on a chase through the Fairbanks area. The vehicle rammed multiple patrol vehicles and ultimately was pushed into a ditch, where the vehicle became disabled. A passenger inside the vehicle quickly exited, but the driver, identified as Scott Lacasse Bishop, 38 years old, of Fairbanks, refused to exit the vehicle and threatened law enforcement. Northern SWAT was activated and responded to the scene. SWAT deployed less lethal weapons and was able to take Lacasse Bishop into custody. Lacasse Bishop was found to be in possession of multiple weapons. The investigation revealed that Lacasse Bishop fired a handgun into three separate residences in Fairbanks and North Pole. Lacasse Bishop was arrested and remanded to FCC on multiple felony charges. There were no injuries reported during the incident. The investigation is still ongoing, and additional charges are expected. Anyone with additional information is asked to contact the troopers at (907) 451-5100 and reference AK25126642.

Posted on 12/23/2025 8:59:48 AM by DPS\jsdougherty