AK25126813

Location: Glennallen
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 12/23/2025 at approximately 1326 hours, Troopers and VPSOs responded to the area of the Tazlina Bridge, mile 111 Richardson Highway for a report of a 2 vehicle collision. Upon further investigation, it was determined that a vehicle traveling north bound rear-ended a State DOT vehicle and causing damage to the guardrail. No injuries reported. Both vehicles were towed due to damage. Extreme fog and speed are suspected to be a factor.

Posted on 12/23/2025 3:37:29 PM by DPS\jbchroniger