AK25127037
Location: Palmer
Type: Fail to yield at the direction of a peace officer in the 1st degree, Assault in the 3rd degree x3, Reckless Endangerment and Reckless driving.
Dispatch Text:
On 12/24/2025 at approximately 0839 hours, AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a motor vehicle for a moving violation at mile 35 of the Glenn Hwy. Following the initiation of the stop, the vehicle failed to yield, and a pursuit ensued. After an approximately 11-mile pursuit, the vehicle came to a stop due to mechanical issues. Investigation revealed the driver, identified as Ryan Jewett, 39 YOA, had an outstanding parole warrant. Ryan was arrested and remanded to MSPT, where he was held without bail. During the pursuit, Ryan demonstrated a clear disregard for the public and operated his vehicle in a reckless manner, placing numerous bystanders in harm’s way. Ryan was charged with Failure to yield at the direction of a peace officer in the 1st degree, Assault in the 3rd degree x3, Reckless Endangerment and Reckless driving.Posted on 12/24/2025 12:01:45 PM by DPS\swcorino