AK25128428

Location: Wasilla
Type: Possession of CSAM

Dispatch Text:

On April 9, 2026, Task Force Dawnbreaker—comprised of the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit and the U.S. Department of Homeland Security Investigations—contacted Joseph William IV, age 23 of Wasilla, during the course of a child sexual abuse material (CSAM) investigation. The investigation was initiated after investigators identified a substantial quantity of suspected CSAM stored within an online storage account associated with Williams.

Williams was taken into custody without incident and arrested for Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material. He was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail.

Posted on 4/10/2026 8:38:46 AM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation