AK25128803

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

Update, Jan. 7, 2026: The State Medical Examiner positively identified the deceased male as 47-year-old Jeremiah Hayward and determined he died by drowning. His next of kin has been notified.

Original: On December 30, 2025 at 3:42 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a deceased adult male was located on a beach on Pennock Island. State Troopers and US Coast Guard personnel responded to the scene. The man's body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy and positive identification. The investigation is active and ongoing.

Posted on 12/31/2025 11:24:43 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: A Detachment