AK25128943

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Attempted Murder

Dispatch Text:

On December 31, 2025, at 5:55 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a man who had been shot on Winch Road in Fairbanks. The man fled to a nearby residence after being shot by Theodore Samsa, age 42, of Fairbanks. Troopers arrived on scene and made contact with the victim, who stated Samsa had shot him. While on scene, troopers heard gunshots coming from the incident location. Samsa barricaded himself in the residence and refused commands to surrender. He shot several times inside the residence, as well as trying to shoot at troopers on scene. SWAT deployed less lethal munitions, and Samsa eventually surrendered and was taken into custody. The victim was taken to a local hospital and is expected to survive. Samsa was arrested for Attempted Murder I and Assault I.

Posted on 12/31/2025 2:24:10 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation