AK25129043

Location: Lower Kalskag
Type: Wildlife Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 31, 2026, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Bethel received a report of a dead muskox outside of Lower Kalskag. The area in and around Lower Kalskag (Game Management Unit (GMU) 19) has no open season for muskox, and initial reports indicated the muskox had not been salvaged.

Wildlife Troopers responded and investigated the scene. Troopers determined that the muskox was shot illegally, and no efforts were made to salvage any of the meat. Through the service of search warrants and interviews Troopers determined 42-year-old Lower Kalskag resident Joseph Kameroff killed the muskox. Kameroff was arrested and remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on a probation violation as well as new charges of Taking Muskox Closed Season, Wanton Waste of Big Game, Using Artificial Light to Take Big Game, and Taking Game Using a Motorized Vehicle. We appreciate all of the information provided by the residents of Lower Kalskag that has aided our investigation.

Posted on 2/5/2026 2:42:57 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers