AK25129206

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Disturbance / Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 1/4/2026: The Alaska State Troopers who discharged their firearms during the officer-involved shooting on January 1, 2026, are identified as:

Trooper Recruit/Lateral John Faul, with five and a half months of service as an Alaska State Trooper and three years prior law enforcement service.
Trooper Recruit Wyatt Miller, with five and a half months of service as an Alaska State Trooper.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is continuing their thorough investigation into the incident. Once their investigation is complete it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

On January 1, 2026, at approximately 11:30 a.m., Alaska State Troopers were notified that 24-year-old Fairbanks resident William Rexford was actively destroying property at a family residence in Fairbanks. Troopers responded to the residence and made contact with Rexford and other family members. While Troopers and family members were speaking with Rexford, Troopers determined that he was experiencing mental health issues and was making suicidal statements.  As Troopers were discussing options with Rexford without warning he ran into the kitchen of the residence and armed himself with a knife. Rexford then charged at a Trooper while brandishing the knife. Multiple Troopers discharged their firearms, striking Rexford. A second adult male inside the residence was also struck by gunfire. Troopers immediately rendered first aid until emergency medical personnel arrived. Rexford was pronounced deceased at the scene. The injured adult male was transported to a Fairbanks-area hospital with serious injuries. Rexford’s body was transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. His next of kin have been notified.

The Troopers involved in the shooting have been placed on seven days of administrative leave, in accordance with Department of Public Safety policy. Their names will be released in 72 hours.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has responded and initiated an investigation into the shooting. Upon completion, the investigation will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

Posted on 1/1/2026 4:16:17 PM by SOA\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation