AK26000013

Location: Big Lake
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On December 31, 2025, at approximately 8:34 PM, members of the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU), with assistance from AST Patrol and a Wasilla Police Department (WPD) K9 team, responded to a residence in Big Lake following a tip regarding an individual with outstanding warrants.

The suspect, identified as Jeffrey Carlson, 34, of Wasilla, had two active warrants for Theft II and Burglary I, with no bail and time to serve. Carlson was located inside a small residence on the property and initially refused to comply, hiding under a bed.

After verbal commands were unsuccessful, CSU, AST, and the WPD K9 team persuaded Carlson to exit the residence through the use of less-lethal chemical agents. Carlson was taken into custody without further incident, transported, and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on his warrants.

Posted on 1/1/2026 1:26:03 AM by DPS\tmharris