AK26000032

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault IV (DV)

Dispatch Text:

On January 1st, 2026 at approximately 0132 hours, AST responded to a report of a disturbance in Wasilla and contacted David Melland, 35, at his residence.  Investigation revealed David physically hurt a household member.  David was placed under arrest for DV Assault IV and two counts of unlawful contact. David was transported to Matsu-Pretrial where he is held without bail pending arraignment. 

Posted on 1/1/2026 6:17:15 AM by DPS\jlmedina