AK26000034

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 1/1/2026 at approximately 0134 hours, Palmer AST received a call of a DV incident at a residence.  The suspect was identified as Scott Bailey (41YOA) of Palmer.  Scott had been drinking and left the residence before Troopers arrived.  Troopers contacted Scott at the 3 Bears by Palmer-Wasilla Highway and Trunk Road. Scott refused to cooperate in the investigation for the DV incident or DUI. After resisting arrest, Scott was apprehended for DUI, Refusal to submit to a chemical test, Assault 4 x2 against an officer, Criminal Mischief 5 against an officer, and Disorderly Conduct.  Scott was remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held per the bail schedule. 

Posted on 1/1/2026 6:18:16 AM by DPS\cnfouts