AK26000040

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI/MICS3 x2

Dispatch Text:

On 01/01/2026 at approximately 0157 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for failure to maintain its lane. The driver, later identified as Joshua James Miex, was determined to be driving under the influence and was subsequently arrested. Further investigation revealed that Miex was in possession of multiple illegal narcotics packaged for distribution. He was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of DUI and two counts of Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree (MICS 3).

Posted on 1/1/2026 11:12:42 AM by DPS\kbweeks