AK26000149

Location: Mile 228 Parks Hwy
Type: Fraudulent use of Access Device, other Fraudulent ID charges, & MICS 6th

Dispatch Text:

On 01/01/2026 AST and Denali National Park Rangers responded to a report of a stolen vehicle and contacted the vehicle near Mile 228 Parks Highway.  During the investigation AST contacted Zihao Jin, age 20 from Florida and he was in possession of a fake ID and marijuana.  Jin was arrested and remanded to FCC and held without bail pending arraignment for Obtaining an access device by Fraudulent means, Fraudulent use of an ID card, Possession of Fraudulent ID, and MICS 6th.  Further investigation determined the occupant of the vehicle made a mistake and took the wrong vehicle from the Airport car lot in Fairbanks.  The vehicle was returned to the owner.

Posted on 1/2/2026 1:54:48 PM by DPS\dwbozman