AK26000288

Location: Palmer
Type: Burglary 2, Criminal Mischief 3, Theft 3

Dispatch Text:

On 01/02/2026, AST received a report of a Burglary in progress. AST responded to the area and investigation revealed that Michael Poirier (43-year-old male) had committed the crimes of Burglary in the Second Degree, Criminal Mischief in the Third Degree, and Theft in the Third Degree. AST located and arrested Michael, the property was returned, and Michael was transported to MSPT where he was remanded on the above charges and held without bail.

Posted on 1/2/2026 4:58:33 PM by DPS\cataratko