AK26000589

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 01/03/2026 at approximately 0032 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a REDDI report in Wasilla of an intoxicated driver leaving a residence. Shortly after, the REDDI vehicle returned to the residence where Eilene Peter (age 46 of Wasilla) was contacted by Troopers. During the investigation it was learned that Peter had driven with her 14-year-old child in the vehicle, however due to the child’s age, Troopers were unable to charge Peter for endangering the welfare of a child. Peter was arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol.  Later Peter refused to provide a breath sample to determine her level of impairment and a warrant was issued to collect her blood. Peter was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for DUI and refusal to submit to chemical test where she was held on a $500 bail.

Posted on 1/3/2026 4:58:02 AM by DPS\jrvenable