AK26000870

Location: Gambell
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 01/04/2026 at approximately 13:56 hours Nome based State Troopers were notified of a disturbance in Gambell. Nikolai Avalun was reported to have struck a minor, threatened suicide and attempted to load a .308 rifle before family had intervened. After being detained by local police Avalun fled the Public Safety Building, damaged property, injured a VPO during resistance and made repeated death threats. Avalnun is charged with Escape 2nd, Assault 3rd, Assault 4 (x3), Resisting Arrest, Criminal Mischief 5th (x2) and Disorderly Conduct.

Posted on 1/13/2026 9:52:05 AM by DPS\qsmykham

Posting Section: C Detachment