AK26000873

Location: YK Delta
Type: Suspicious Circumstances Sexual Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 01/04/2026 at approximately 1350 hours Alaska State Troopers received a report of a sexual assault in the YK Delta region. The victim was interviewed but refused to conduct a SART exam and requested no more support from Alaska State Troopers. The case has been closed due to lack of evidence, leads and the victim's unwillingness to proceed.

Posted on 1/13/2026 10:01:32 AM by DPS\qsmykham

Posting Section: C Detachment