AK26000937

Location: Anchor Point
Type: DUI / Reckless Driving / Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On 1/4/2025, A Trooper in Anchor Point was on patrol when a vehicle entered his lane and forced the Trooper to take evasive action to avoid a head-on collision. A traffic stop was conducted and subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Paul Davis (age 70 of Anchor Point) for DUI, Reckless Driving, and Assault in the 3rd Degree. Paul later provided a breath sample with a resulting BrAC of .145. Paul was remanded to Homer Jail and held without bail.

Posted on 1/4/2026 11:46:53 PM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment