AK26000966

Location: Atmautluak
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 01/05/2026 at approximately 00:25 hours Bethel based Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overdue snowmachine. The snowmachiner had contacted his wife that he had become stuck in a snowbank at approximately 5 miles from Atmautlual (Atmau). Atmau searchers had attempted to locate them but lost their bearing due to the blizzard. RCC was contacted but they were unable to fly due to weather. At approximately 01:40 hours Atmau launched an additional 3 man snowmachine rescue team. At approximately 03:49 hours Troopers received a report that Atmau SAR had located the snowmachiner.

Posted on 1/20/2026 9:40:03 AM by DPS\qsmykham

Posting Section: C Detachment