AK26001048

Location: North Pole
Type: DV Assault 4/Criminal Mischief 5/Interfering with a Report of a Crime Involving Domestic Violence

Dispatch Text:

On 01/05/2026, AST responded to a residence in North Pole for a report of an active disturbance. While on scene, Troopers investigated and determined that Vernon Semaken (33 yoa) of Fairbanks had assaulted another individual inside the home and damaged property not belonging to him. It was also determined that Vernon attempted to stop the caller from making a report of domestic violence. Vernon was arrested and remanded to FCC. Vernon is being charged with Assault 4, Criminal Mischief 5, and Interfering with a Report of a Crime Involving Domestic Violence.

Posted on 1/5/2026 6:20:10 PM by DPS\rdmoss