AK26001428

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC-D

Dispatch Text:

On 01/06/2026 at approximately 1314 hours, AST responded to a report of a 3-vehicle collision on Palmer Wasilla Hwy at Trunk Rd in Palmer. Investigation revealed Bobby King, 83 yoa from Wasilla, was driving his grey 2015 Ford F150 westbound on Palmer Wasilla Hwy and was unable to stop due to icy road conditions. Bobby's vehicle collided into the rear of a 2009 Mercedez Benz ML55, driven by a 17 yoa female of Palmer. The Mercedez Benz ML55 was pushed forward from the impact and collided into the rear of a 2025 white F150 driven by Bruce Hall, 47 yoa of Palmer. No injuries were reported. All individuals were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the collision. All vehicles were driven from the scene.

Posted on 1/6/2026 6:06:41 PM by DPS\ckgreen