AK26001484

Location: Palmer
Type: Hit and Run

Dispatch Text:

On 01/06/2026 at approximately 1514, AST took a report of a hit and run on Palmer Wasilla Hwy near Hemmer Rd in Palmer. Investigation revealed 17 YOA female driver was operating her 2002 Subaru Legacy westbound on Palmer Wasilla Hwy. The driver had stopped and was waiting to turn left into a private drive with another vehicle stopped behind her. As she began her turn an additional vehicle passed both of the vehicles on the left, side swiping her vehicle causing minor damage to the left front fender. The vehicle was described as a black truck, unknown make and model driven by a white male. The suspect vehicle continued westbound on Palmer Wasilla Hwy. No injuries were reported. Anyone with information should contact the Alaska State Troopers.

Posted on 1/6/2026 6:22:10 PM by DPS\ckgreen