AK26001517

Location: Big Lake
Type: DUI & Reckless Endangerment

Dispatch Text:

On 01/06/2025 at approximately 1556 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team stopped out with a vehicle in the ditch on Big Lake Road near mile 3. The driver was identified as, Laura Walls age 43 of Big Lake. AST stopped to assist the driver and during the contact it was revealed Walls was under the influence of alcohol with a JV in the vehicle. Walls was placed under arrest and remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on the charges of Driving Under the Influence and Reckless Endangerment on a $500 bail.

Posted on 1/7/2026 2:36:06 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol